Marti Abernathey
Collective author profile

Marti Abernathey

CAI-2026-1521-3058

This profile is a persistent identity and corpus record. Bibliographic facts, author-supplied information, editorial verification, computational measurements, model inferences, and external indexes are identified separately throughout the page.

Profile status
Unclaimed
370registered publications
126,778analyzed words
2004–2026represented publication period
7.4effective primary themes
249documented inbound sources/citations
1member publications represented

Marti Abernathey is the founder of the Transadvocate and the previous managing editor.

Abernathey has worn many different hats, including that of podcaster, activist, and radiologic technologist.

She’s been a part of various internet radio ventures such as TSR Live!, The T-Party, and The Radical Trannies, TransFM, and Sodium Pentathol Sunday.

As an advocate she’s previously been involved with the Indiana Transgender Rights Advocacy Alliance, Rock Indiana Campaign for Equality, and the National Transgender Advocacy Coalition. She’s taken vital roles as a grass roots community organizer in The Indianapolis Tax Day Protest (2003), The Indy Pride HRC Protest (2004), Transgender Day of Remembrance (2004), Indiana’s Witch Hunt (2005), and the Rally At The Statehouse (the largest ever GLBT protest in Indiana – 3/2005).

In 2008 she was a delegate from Indiana to the Democratic National Convention and a member of Barack Obama’s LGBT Steering and Policy Committee.

Abernathey currently hosts the Youtube Channel “The T-Party with Marti Abernathey.”

Patterns in registered work

Explore how recurring themes and framings connect across this author’s registered publications. Each topic opens its Collective archive.

Theme Academic framing Policy framing Recurring co-occurrence Connection across framing types Broader and narrower term

Drag a topic to rearrange the map. Drag empty space to move the constellation, use the mouse wheel or controls to zoom, and hover or focus a topic to emphasize its direct connections. Line strength reflects recurrence in this author’s registered corpus; it does not imply agreement or causation.

View topics as a text list
Corpus at a glance

Composition and completeness

This analysis covers 180 registered publications dated 2004–2026. Full source text was available for 129 records, partial text for 51, and metadata only for 0. The registered bibliography contains 370 publications; the statistical text analysis uses a stratified sample of 180 records to remain computationally stable.

The registered corpus is the unit of analysis. These statistics describe available texts and metadata; they are not claims about the author’s personality, intelligence, intentions, identity, or private beliefs.

180publications analyzed
524median words per publication
71.7%full-text coverage
0.0%archival-copy coverage
0co-authored publications
0possible duplicate groups

Registered output by year

Registered publication output trends downward across the represented years. Linear model R²: 0.14.

Publication-length distribution

Mean 704 words · median 524 · standard deviation 739.

Research trajectory

Thematic development over time

Theme-by-year heatmap

Theme2004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152026
Transgender identity and history33141322061221021
Law and civil rights3722019114921010
Culture, identity, and representation0022913141710010
Community and organizing253172164510011
Labor, economics, and institutions22281263501010
Public policy and governance22271371600020
Media, rhetoric, and discourse12012544410011
Family and relationships0329840310001
Education and youth0238641120001
Healthcare and medicine0218921200000
2004–2004

3 publications

Labor, economics, and institutions · Transgender identity and history · Law and civil rights

2005–2012

172 publications

Transgender identity and history · Culture, identity, and representation · Law and civil rights · Family and relationships

2013–2014

2 publications

Feminism and gender politics

2015–2026

3 publications

Technology, data, and platforms · Transgender identity and history · Media, rhetoric, and discourse

Model-detected change points

2015

Around 2015, the registered corpus shows a measurable change in thematic composition. Earlier work was more associated with Feminism and gender politics, Education and youth; the following period places more weight on Technology, data, and platforms, Transgender identity and history.

Thematic divergence: 0.698 · analytical score: 0.784
2013

Around 2013, the registered corpus shows a measurable change in thematic composition. Earlier work was more associated with Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights; the following period places more weight on Feminism and gender politics, Technology, data, and platforms.

Thematic divergence: 0.580 · analytical score: 0.726
2005

Around 2005, the registered corpus shows a measurable change in thematic composition. Earlier work was more associated with Labor, economics, and institutions, Transgender identity and history; the following period places more weight on Transgender identity and history, Culture, identity, and representation.

Thematic divergence: 0.462 · analytical score: 0.648

Potential change points compare rolling three-year thematic distributions with Jensen-Shannon divergence. They are model-derived boundaries, not authoritative divisions in the author’s intellectual biography.

Theme ecology

Breadth, concentration, and communities

72.1%normalized thematic breadth
7.4effective primary themes
0.221theme concentration (HHI)
100%mean primary-theme confidence

Primary-theme assignments are moderately concentrated. The most recurrent primary themes are Transgender identity and history, Culture, identity, and representation, Law and civil rights.

Ranked themes

Theme communities

Semantic map

Publication clusters and bridge works

Interactive map of registered publications

Proximity reflects corpus-relative lexical similarity. Larger nodes have more documented inbound evidence; node color reflects the primary theme.

Publication; color identifies primary themeStronger lexical similarityLarger node: more documented reception

The semantic map uses TF-IDF vectors and cosine similarity within this registered corpus. Position is produced by a force layout from the strongest similarity edges; proximity is relative, not an absolute measure of meaning.

Framing and method

How the registered work approaches its subjects

Academic and policy framing combinations

Academic framingCivil rights and anti-discriminationCriminal justice and public safetyElections and democratic governancePublic accommodations and facilitiesLabor and employment policyFamily law and child welfareResearch ethics and data governance
Interpretive analysis12876602
Historical analysis11395400
Media and discourse analysis3043210
Psychological analysis3111310
Qualitative and interview research2214200
Clinical and medical analysis3213110
Empirical and quantitative research2212110
Language and rhetorical form

Measurable textual characteristics

0.788moving-average lexical diversity
22.1mean sentence length
239.7mean paragraph length
11.5Flesch grade estimate

Rhetorical feature profile

Evidence language Historical language Legal/policy language Institutional language Quoted passages Outbound references

Axes are normalized to display scales stated in the methods note; the chart is comparative within the profile, not a grading instrument.

Sentence-length distribution

4.9questions per 1,000 words
11.0quoted passages per 1,000 words
4.0outbound links per 1,000 words

Distinctive terms relative to the Collective baseline

View rates and comparison values
TermAuthor rate / 1,000Collective rate / 1,000Log-odds z
enda3.630.4513.90
national2.600.759.55
frank1.580.189.24
bill3.251.258.96
congress1.470.188.87
post2.090.598.64
barney1.090.077.59
campaign1.520.467.12
language1.390.426.84
marriage1.980.806.69
clinton0.810.056.55
glbt1.000.276.08
statement1.410.545.90
support2.911.605.85
it’s4.933.175.82
democrats0.620.055.82
legislation1.160.395.80
non-discrimination0.810.205.71
anger0.650.115.68
democratic0.600.075.68
isn’t1.820.855.67
shower0.630.105.67
privilege0.950.295.63
transsexuals1.710.785.60

Lexical statistics are descriptive properties of the available texts. They do not diagnose writing quality, intelligence, personality, or intent. Distinctive terms are compared with a sampled Collective baseline using smoothed log-odds.

Evidence and source ecology

What the registered corpus links to

485outbound links analyzed
122distinct linked domains
19.2effective domain diversity
19.6%same-publication reference rate

Source families

Frequently linked domains

Source families are inferred from link domains and URL patterns. They describe the ecology of linked evidence and references, not the reliability or ideological position of an individual source.

Collaboration and relationships

Co-authorship and corpus similarity

Author relationship network

Co-authorship and corpus-based similarity are displayed as different relationship types.

Profile authorCo-authorCorpus-related author

Collaboration summary

0distinct co-authors
0co-authored publications
180sole-authored publications

Co-authors

Member publications

  1. Transadvocate.com180

Co-authorship, corpus similarity, citation relationships, and publication overlap are shown as distinct relationship types. A corpus relationship does not imply a personal, institutional, or political association.

Documented circulation and reception

How evidence of reuse is distributed across the corpus

142documented source records
121distinct referring domains
0scholarly citation records or provider total
0books or edited-volume references
34.4%publications with evidence
0.804reception concentration (Gini)

Evidence by channel

Documented references over time

Reception concentration

Cumulative share of publications Cumulative share of documented reception Equal distribution

The most-referenced 10% of publications account for approximately 61.3% of documented reception.

Publications with the most documented reception

Reception measures documented circulation and reuse across the evidence sources available to the Collective. They do not establish quality, correctness, cultural worth, or the author’s social standing. Provider totals can overlap.

Comparative corpus context

Contrasts with other registered Collective publications

The comparison baseline contains 1,189 other registered publications. Differences are descriptive contrasts, not author rankings.

0.055theme-distribution divergence
0.070lexical-distribution divergence
-0.25standardized article-length difference
0.0author median documented reception

Theme prevalence differences

Academic-framing differences

Policy-framing differences

Comparisons use the rest of the registered Collective as the default baseline. Percentage-point differences and standardized effects describe corpus contrasts; they are not rankings or evaluations of authors.

Corpus coverage

Places, institutions, periods, and populations represented

Geographic coverage

  1. United States60
  2. Global or international6
  3. Canada5
  4. United Kingdom3
  5. Europe1

Institutions named

  1. American Psychiatric Association3
  2. Williams Institute3
  3. Supreme Court2
  4. National Organization2
  5. HRC Business Council2
  6. Clarke Institute2
  7. State Department2
  8. The Department1

Historical periods

  1. 2000s95
  2. 1990s22
  3. 2010s13
  4. 1970s8
  5. 1980s7
  6. 2020s3
  7. 1910s2
  8. 1860s2

Populations discussed

  1. transgender people73
  2. women66
  3. children and adolescents37
  4. families and parents33
  5. activists and organizers25
  6. students and educators10
  7. disabled people4
  8. patients and healthcare users4

Coverage measures recurring places, institutions, historical periods, scopes, and population terms in the registered texts. It describes what is present in the corpus and does not judge omissions or infer the author’s identity or attitudes.

Guided reading paths

Different ways into the registered corpus

Representative workClosest to the semantic center of recurring work in the registered corpus.
Foundational workEarlier work whose primary themes persist in later registered publications.
Bridge workConnects publication clusters that would otherwise be less directly linked.
Turning-point workAppears near a model-detected change in thematic composition.
High documented receptionHas comparatively substantial documented circulation or citation evidence.
Central but less documented receptionIs structurally central to the corpus while having comparatively limited documented reception.
Atypical workDiffers most from the author’s other registered publications in corpus-relative lexical similarity.
Synthesis workCombines multiple themes and analytical framings that often appear separately.

These categories describe structural positions in the registered corpus. They do not establish scholarly quality, correctness, or cultural value.

Trust, correction, and reuse

Provenance, profile control, and research data

How to read this profile

Source-supplied

Provided by a member publication.

Author-verified

Confirmed by the profile owner.

Editor-verified

Reviewed by a Collective editor.

Computationally measured

Calculated directly from registered text or metadata.

Model-inferred

Produced by a versioned analytical model.

External index

Obtained from an external bibliographic or web index.

Profile actions

Authors and other knowledgeable parties may request identity corrections, article-association review, classification review, or visibility changes. Requests create an editorial revision record rather than silently replacing prior data.

Download research data

Methods, coverage, and limitationsHow this corpus report was produced

Methods used

  • descriptive statistics
  • Shannon entropy and Herfindahl concentration
  • TF-IDF cosine similarity
  • weighted term co-occurrence
  • network degree and betweenness centrality
  • Jensen-Shannon divergence
  • log-odds lexical keyness
  • linear trend estimation
  • Gini and Lorenz concentration analysis
  • rule-based source and entity-family classification

Interpretive limits

  • The analysis describes the registered corpus, not the author’s personality, intentions, identity, or private beliefs.
  • Machine-generated themes, framings, source families, and entity families are provisional and remain open to editorial review.
  • Citation and inbound-source coverage depends on the providers, identifiers, and public evidence available to the Collective.
  • Semantic similarity is lexical and corpus-relative; it is not equivalent to human interpretation or a universal map of the subject.
  • Where a corpus exceeds the stated processing limits, the profile reports a stratified analytical sample and retains the full registered bibliography.
Analysis version
1.0.0
Generated
October 15, 2026
Record processing limit
180
Registered bibliography

Publications in the Collective

CAN-0000-1352-0F84

Update on Kim

Dr Kimberly Hyatt-Wallace commented on Transadvocate.com that she was sent the following e-mail from Spokane County Jail representatives: Dr. Hyatt-Wallace I was forwarded your e-mail and listed concerns. I have addressed this issue with the jail’s classification unit…

Article
CAN-0000-1344-D694

The Garden State Of Eden

Recently New Jersey’s “Garden State Equality” announced that they are going to run a television ad campaign for the transgender equality bill, A3678/S2437. They’ve also done a Zogby poll that shows that 70 percent of New Jerseyans agree…

Article
CAN-0000-1338-3C8A

DNC-DO NOT CONFUSE

From the DNC website: “Democrats are unwavering in our support of equal opportunity for all Americans.” Maybe during the next Presidential election cycle the party elite can find it in their heart to include transgenders in the party…

Article
CAN-0000-1340-2E17

Rainbow Golden Globes

Considering the political climate, it’s amazing that the Golden Globes nominated the following: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA FELICITY HUFFMAN-TRANSAMERICA BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS…

Article
CAN-0000-1332-A2D6

Felicity Gets It!

There are so many negative stereotypes when it comes to transgender people, it’s a beautiful thing when someone not only “gets it,” but also stands up proudly and puts down those stereotypes. That’s exactly what Felicity Huffman did…

Article
CAN-0000-1318-EE531 documented references

Congrats Autumn!

“Transadvocate’s most prolific blogger, Autumn Sandeen has officially been labeled a “radical gender activist” by the radical religious right. Congrats Autumn!

Article
CAN-0000-1316-8A61

Minus My Humanity

Why not just say a singaporean woman…or man? Hell, even “transsexual woman” would be better than “transsexual.” I guess it’s easier to see “transsexuals” as some kind of mutant rather than a person. To a person that isn’t…

Article
CAN-0000-1317-FAFB

A Ray of Hope

I happened upon this post today. I often struggle often to reconcile my feminism with my transgenderism, and these commenters give me hope. Hope for a better world filled with more understanding, tolerance, and love.

Article
CAN-0000-1276-14E0

Strength

I found this picture on TransgenderAsia: It’s of Tonette Lopez, a Filipino/Asian transactivist. It’s is full of so much strength and resolve it makes me want to stand up and scream HELL YES. Read more about her here.…

Article
CAN-0000-1249-7339

Ok, Maybe I’m Just Cranky

The headline from a recent Rex Wockner PrideSource post screams “Transsexual becomes mayor of Cambridge”. What would you think of this headline: “Gay becomes mayor of Cambridge”? Now, I know that “Lesbian becomes mayor of Cambridge” does work,…

Article
CAN-0000-1231-4C28

R We Family?

This Collective article record was generated from public information supplied by or discovered on the member publication. Editors may revise the record directly; the source text itself remains on the member site.

Article
CAN-0000-1200-32DA1 documented references

Taking The Good With The Bad

According to KTVB.com, Idaho Inmate Jennifer Spencer has won a small battle in the fight to get hormone replacement therapy in prison. While this is definitely a win for humane treatment of prisoners and for transsexuals that are…

Article
CAN-0000-1130-D97E1 documented references

Follow The Money

In my last blog post, Where Your HRC Donations Are Going, I reported that HRC had donated money to sponsor the Log Cabin Republicans but that they had donated zero dollars to sponsor the Stonewall Democrats. Let’s take…

Article
CAN-0000-1132-6E17

Where Your HRC donations are going!

BREAKING NEWS! Early yesterday evening during a phone call conversation, I received a tip from a reliable, anonymous source revealing yet another one of HRC’s true colors. According to my source, The Human Rights Campaign donated ten thousand…

Article
CAN-0000-1027-7E761 documented references

Senator Casey Asks Social Security Administration to Provide Gender Change Publication

Today Senator Bob Casey asked the Social Security Adminstration to create a publication for gender change: Dear Commissioner Astrue: Thank you for your continued leadership of the Social Security Administration (SSA) and demonstrated commitment to improve SSA’S service…

Article
CAN-0000-0961-0F783 documented references

SEIU Political Director and Progressive Maryland Board Member Calls Trans People “Circus Freaks”

I’ve seen vitriol spewed in my decade or so of transactivism, but it’s usually spewed most venomously by the right wing. SEIU Political Director Mark McLaurin spewed this vitriolic chain of transphobic/mysogynistic/hateful comments on Dana Beyer’s Facebook page…

Article
Corpus relationships

Related authors

Cristan Williams

319 publications · 3,580 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

Admin

98 publications · 0 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

Cristan Williams

143 publications · 714 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

Autumn Sandeen

57 publications · 89 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

Gwen Smith

15 publications · 0 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

TransAdvocate Staff

11 publications · 2 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

Kat

59 publications · 25 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

mkailey

39 publications · 33 inbound sources/citations

Shares registered themes including Transgender identity and history, Law and civil rights, Community and organizing.

Related authors are calculated from co-authorship, shared themes and framings, and citation relationships in the registered corpus.